Latest blog posts

Party Wall Questions #5

Tuesday, 15th March 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Question What factors should a Surveyor consider when setting the hourly rate to use when calculating expenses for Adjoining Owner appointments?When a proposed fee appears excessive should a Building Owners’ surveyor ask the Adjoining Owner’s surveyor to justify their hourly rate as well as the number of hours on their time sheet?This ... Read more >>

Party Wall Questions #4

Saturday, 12th March 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Question I recently arranged to meet a Building Owner’s surveyor on site to prepare a schedule of condition only to find that the foundations to the proposed rear extension had already been excavated and cast.In light of recent case law were we within our rights to produce an Award authorising the excavation work retrospectively.No ... Read more >>

Party Wall Questions #3

Tuesday, 1st February 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Question Can a Building Owner cast a new mass concrete foundation above and alongside the projecting concrete foundation to an existing party wall and connect the two foundations with a dowel (known as ‘overpinning’) without serving notice?This is another question that was raised at a recent FPWS North London forum meeting which I ... Read more >>

Party Wall Questions #2

Wednesday, 26th January 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Question An Owner of a terraced house wishes to convert his original first floor balcony to an additional room. The balcony is built against an original party wall which is enclosed on the Adjoining Owner’s side - the balconies were built on the same side of each house in the terrace.Would Section 11(11) expenses be payable to the Adjoining ... Read more >>

Party Wall Questions #1

Saturday, 22nd January 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Question An Owner plans to add an additional floor to the back addition of his late Victorian terraced house by raising a studwork wall against the existing party parapet wall (see sketch below) – does he have a right of access on to the roof of the Adjoining Owner’s property to apply hanging tiles/flashings?Could the Adjoining Owner ... Read more >>

Using the Party Wall Act to Delay a Neighbour’s Works

Wednesday, 27th October 2010 | by: Peter Barry

I received an email earlier this week from a lady who was concerned that her neighbour was going to use The Party Wall Act to delay the building of her rear extension.He had threatened to “do everything possible to delay the building work and if possible stop it altogether, including insisting on 3 surveyors being involved and instigating ... Read more >>

Categories: Party Walls, Surveying

Leaseholders and The Party Wall Act

Wednesday, 21st July 2010 | by: Peter Barry

Complying with the Party Wall Act can get really expensive if the adjoining properties are converted flats.Take this typical example - an owner of a mid-terrace house adding a full width single storey extension to their property. The properties on either side have been converted in to 3 flats and the Freeholder is a property investment ... Read more >>

Categories: Party Walls, Surveying

It’s always difficult to advise people who call us up when a neighbour has started work which comes within the scope of the Party Wall Act but have not served the required notice.It is one of the shortcomings of the Act that there aren’t any penalties for non-compliance. The only remedy available to a Building Owner is to apply for an ... Read more >>

Categories: Party Walls, Surveying

Call Now Button