Interested in our services?

REQUEST A QUOTE

or call 020 7183 2578

Latest blog posts

Party Wall Questions #13

Saturday, 3rd September 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Question A pair of semi-detached houses have each been converted in to flats. The flats are each held on long leases with the Freeholds owned by investment companies. The owner of one of the top floor flats proposes to convert their roof space - the work requires 3 beams to be cut in to the party wall. Which Owners should be served with ... Read more >>

Party Wall Questions #12

Saturday, 3rd September 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Question Does the Adjoining Owner’s surveyor a)    Have any responsibility to ensure that the design of the notified works is adequate? b)    Have any power to insist that structural calculations etc. are checked by an engineer acting for the Adjoining Owner and that the Building Owner pays the cost of that engineer’s ... Read more >>

Party Wall Questions #11

Saturday, 3rd September 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Question In light of Kaye v Lawrence can the panel give some examples of the types of work to a residential property that would constitute a reasonable request for Security for Expenses in accordance with Section 12 of the Act? This is another question that was raised at a recent FPWS North London forum meeting which I helped to organise. I ... Read more >>

Party Wall Questions #10

Saturday, 3rd September 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Question A Building Owner’s basement conversion works damage the party wall to such an extent that the remedy is partial re-building. The Adjoining Owner elects to receive a payment in lieu of the repair as they don’t trust the Building Owner’s contractor to undertake the works. Prior to carrying out the repair does the Adjoining ... Read more >>

Party Wall Questions #9

Wednesday, 31st August 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Question If a Building Owner appoints a surveyor on behalf of an Adjoining Owner in accordance with Section 10(4) can that surveyor give consent for special foundations on behalf of the Adjoining Owner (or can they if it is in the best interests of both buildings)? Where an Adjoining Owner will not give consent for Special Foundations can they ... Read more >>

Essential Guide to Property Surveys

Tuesday, 30th August 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Chartered Surveyors can carry out several different types of surveys to residential properties. The purpose of this article is to give an insight into the different types of reports that are available and the circumstances in which one type of report may be more suitable than another. The starting point may seem a bit obvious but the first ... Read more >>

Categories: Surveying

Party Wall Questions #8

Thursday, 25th August 2011 | by: Peter Barry

Question An Adjoining Owner is served with a notice just days before they are due to exchange contracts on the sale of their property. Do they have a duty to make the incoming Owner aware of the notice and if they consent is the incoming Owner bound by that consent? This is another question that was raised at a recent FPWS North London ... Read more >>